Christodoulos Panayiotou

News

Texts

Solo Shows

Group Shows

  • 2021

  • 2020

  • 2019

  • 2018

  • 2017

    • Landscapes, Evagoras Lanitis Centre, Limassol
    • Plànetes, Pafos 2017, Pafos
    • Sharjah Biennial 13, Sharjah
    • Deste Prize: An Anniversary Exhibition 1999-2017, Museum of Cycladic Art, Athens
    • SI SEDES NON IS, The Breeder, Athens
    • SEVER, Galeria Boavista, Lisbon
    • Medusa: Bijoux et Tabous, Musée d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Paris
    • Floating Worlds, 14th Biennale de Lyon, Lyon
  • 2016

    • Cher(e)s Ami(e)s, Centre Pompidou, Paris
    • Happy Endings, FRAC Champagne-Ardenne, Reins
    • The Natural Order of Things, Museo Jumex, Mexico City
    • Hypnos Project, Onassis Cultural Centre, Athens
    • Tension Economy, Parc Saint Léger, Centre d’Art Contemporain, Pougues-les-Eaux
    • Prediction, Mendes Wood, Sao Paulo
    • Rencontres d’Arles Discovery Prize, Grande Halle, Arles
    • Terra Mediterranea: In Action, Halle 14, Leipzig
    • D’une Mediterranée, l’autre, FRAC Provence Alpes Côte d’Azur, Marseille
    • Jump, CAC Brétigny, Brétigny-sur-Orge
    • Completely Something Else, Point Centre for Contemporary Art, Nicosia
    • Plànetes, Pafos 2017, Pafos
    • Sharjah Biennial 13, Sharjah
    • Landscapes, Evagoras Lanitis Centre, Limassol
  • 2015

    • Survival is Not Enough, RODEO London
    • War II, MOSTYN, Wales
    • Ametria (based on an idea by Roberto Cuoghi), DESTE Foundation at Benaki Museum, Athens
    • Dirty Linen (curated by Myriam Ben Salah), DESTE Foundation at Benaki Museum, Athens
    • Chercher-le-garçon, Val De Marne, Contemporary Art Museum, Vitry-sur-Seine
    • Fireworks out of Season – Riviera, Riviera open-air cinema, Athens
    • Observations of Islands: Elsewhere, Franz Josefs Kai 3, Vienna
    • On the Moment of Change There Is Always a New Threshold of Imagination, Artspace, Aukland
    • Witness of the Century, Museo de Arte de Zapopan, Jalisco
    • Every Inclusion is an Exclusion of Other Possibilities, Salt, Istanbul
    • The Parliament of Things, Firstsite, Colchester
    • The Chicken and The Egg, The Chicken, RODEO London
    • The Fall, RODEO Istanbul
  • 2014

    • On the Moment of Change There is Always a New Threshold of Imagination, Artspace, Auckland
    • Invisible Violence, Museum of Contemporary Art, Belgrade
    • Hey, I’m Mr Poetic, Wysing Art Centre, Wysing
    • Sacre 101, An Exhibition Based on The Rite of Spring (curated by Rapheal Gygax), Migros Museum, Zürich
    • Skeptical Thoughts on Love (curated by Adnan Yildiz), Künstlerhaus Stuttgart, Stuttgart
    • Witness of the Century, Museo de Arte de Zapopan, Jalisco
    • Treasure Island, Municipal Arts Center, Nicosia
    • Soleil Politique: The Museum Between Light and Shadow (curated by Pierre Bal-Blanc), Museion Bolzano, Bolzano
    • On the Devolution of Culture, Rob Tufnell Gallery, London
    • The Centre For Dying On Stage #1, Project Arts Centre, Dublin
    • 30/60 Opere della collezione del FRAC Champagne-Ardenne, Museo Marino Marini, Florence
    • The Sea Is My Land, Triennale de Milano, Milan
    • 8th Berlin Biennale, Berlin
    • Touch Me Not – Byzantine Analogies, The Church of The Holy Cross, Nicosia
  • 2013

    • Do It (curated by Hans-Ulrich Obrist), Manchester Art Gallery, Manchester
    • The Sea is My Land (curated by Francesco Bonami & Emanuela Mazzoni), Maxxi, Rome
    • L’image pensée (curated by Donatien Grau), Galerie Kamel Mennour, Paris
    • Inseldasein (Being an Island) (curated by Kasha Bittner & Catalina Lozano), Daadgalerie, Berlin
    • The Magic of the State (curated by Silvia Sgualdini), Lisson Gallery, London, UK / Cairo
    • P&Co, (driven by Aram Moshayedi, Carter Mull, Jesse Willenbring), Thomas Duncan Gallery, Los Angeles
    • Une Doysee: 30 ans du FRAC Champagne-Ardenne Experience Pommery #11 (curated by Florence Derieux), Domaine Pommery, Reims
    • Some Issues of History (curated by Cornelia Kastelan & Valerie Knoll), Agathenburg Castle, Agathenburg
    • One Day Will Come When the Day Will Not Come (curated by Milovan Farronato), Future, Center for Contemporary Art, Prague
    • At the Outset (conceived by Katarina Zdjelar), Circus, Berlin
    • A Trip to the Moon (curated by Fabiola Iza), Proyectos Monclova, Mexico City
    • If Not Always Permanently, Memorably (curated by James Richards), Spike Island, Bristol
  • 2012

    • All That Shines Ain’t No Gold, RODEO Istanbul
    • Kann es Liebe Sain (curated by Nora Mayr and Gilles Neiens), Grim Museum, Berlin
    • Liverpool Biennale (The Unexpected Guest), (curated by Lorenzo Fusi), Liverpool
    • When Attitudes Become Form Become Attitudes (curated by Jens Hoffmann), CCA Wattis Institute for Contemporary Arts, San Francisco
    • Echigo Tsumari Triennale (curated by Fram Kitagawa), Niigata
    • Contarlo Todo sin Saber Como (curated by Martí Manen), Centro de Arte Dos de Mayo de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
    • dOCUMENTA (13) (curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev), Kassel
    • Die (IV) (curated by Christian Kobald), COCO Vienna, Vienna
    • Utopia (curated by Elena Parpa and Maria Stathi), Evagoras Lanitis Center, Limassol
    • Maison Opera (curated by Denis Pernet), Le Commun, Bac- Bâtiment d’art contemporain, Geneva
    • You Are Not Alone (curated by Hilde Teerlinck and Irène Aristziabal), Bangkok Art and Culture Center, Bangkok
    • The Land Seen From The Sea (curated by Martha Kirzenbaum), Galeria Stereo, Poznan
    • Demonstrations Making Normative Orders (curated by Fanti Baum, Britta Peters and Dr. Sabine Witt), Frankfurter Kunstverein, Frankfurt
    • Danser sa vie prospectif cinema (curated by Christine Macel and Emma Lavigne), Centre Pompidou, Paris
  • 2011

    • Constellation (or the inspiration show), RODEO Istanbul
    • The Night Life Guide (curated by Patrick C. Haas), Department of Art History, Bonn University, Bonn
    • Incongrue quand l’art fait rire (curated by Bernard Fibicher, Marco Costantini and Federica Martini), Musee des Beaux-Arts, Lausanne
    • Beyond (curated by Adam Budak), KUMU Art Museum of Estonia, Tallin
    • The Hand, The Eye and The Heart (curated by Jose Da Silva), Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane
    • Emotional Blackmail (curated by Chen Tamir & Markus Thor Andresson), Southern Alberta Art Gallery, Lethbridge
    • Revisiting Time, La Plate-Forme in Dunkerque, Dunkirk
    • You Are Not Alone (curated by Hilde Teerlinck), Joan Miro Foundation, Barcelona
    • Snail Fever (curated by Sara Mameni), Third Line Gallery, Dubai
    • Based In Berlin (curated by Angelique Campens, Fredi Fischli, Magdalena Magiera, Jakob Schillinger and Scott Cameron Weaver), Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, Berlin
    • The End of Money (curated by Juan Gaitan), Witte de With, Rotterdam
    • Lenikus Collection – Studio 9 (curated by Eva Maria Stadler), Bauernmarkt, Vienna
    • Kaleidoscope Aren (curated by Kaleidoscope Magazine), Roma – The Roda to Contemporary Art, Rome
    • I Know Something About Love (curated by Ziba Ardalan), Parasol Unit, London
    • You Have Been There (curated by Marie Muracciole), Marian Goodman Gallery, New York
  • 2010

    • Dancing Machine (curated by Charles Carcopino), Gare Saint Sauver, Lille
    • The Living Currency (staged by Pierre Bal-Blanc), 6th Berlin Biennale – Hebbel am Ufer (HAU1), Berlin
    • Morality (Act VI: Remember Humanity) (curated by Juan A. Gaitan and Nicolaus Schafhausen), Witte de With, Rotterdam
    • Duet For Cannibals (curated by Inti Guerrero), Theater of the Royal Tropical Institute, Amsterdam
    • New Beginnings (curated by Sinziana Ravini), IASPIS, Stockholm
    • Arrivals and Departures Europe, Mole Vanvitelliana, Ancona
    • Something Left Undone, Galerie Bertrand & Gruner, Geneva
    • Time’s Arrow, Galerie Nordenhaken, Stockholm
    • Emporte-Moi / Sweep Me Off My Feet, Musee d’art contemporain du Val-de-Marne, Vitry-sur- Seine
    • Catastrophe, The Quebec City Biennial, Quebec City
    • Home Works 5, Ashkal Alwan for Contemporary Arts, Beirut Art Center, Beirut
    • End Note (curated by Robert Okuda Fitzpatrick), Tanya Leigton and Archive Kabinett, Berlin
    • Rethinking Location, Sprueth Magers, Berlin
    • Everything is Out There (curated by Rosa Lleo and Zaida Trallero), La Casa Ensendiada, Madrid
    • The Marathon Marathon (curated by Hans Ulrich Obrist, co-curating: Nadia Argyropoulou), Acropolis Museum, Athens
    • Scebe Shifts (curated by Sara Arrhenius), Bonniers Konsthall, Stockholm
    • Hydrarchy: Power and Resistance at Sea (curated by Anna Collin and Mia Jankowicz), Gasworks, London
    • Live Cinema / In The Round (curated by November Paynter, co-curating: Adelina Vlas), Philadelphia Museum of Art, Phladelphia
    • Let’s Dance (curated by Frank Lamy), MAC/VAL, Vitry-sur-Seine
    • Actual Fears (programmed by Marie Villemin & Marie Léa Zwahlen), Centre D’Art Neuchâtel, Neuchâtel
  • 2009

    • Lyst (curated by Mathias Kryget Hansen and Tomas Lagermand), Lundme Overgarden Institute of Contemporary Art, Copenhagen
    • A Last Flare-Up of Heroism Before Decadence (curated by Jean-Claude Freymond-Guth and Burkhard Meltzer), The John Institute, Pavilion at Platzpitz Park, Zurich
    • Total Erinnerung (curated by vvork), 3.Fotofestival – Mannheim Ludwigshafen Heidelberg, Manheim – Ludwigshafen – Heidelberg, 3.Fotofestival, Manheim – Ludwigshafen – Heidelberg
    • Generosity is the New Political (curated by Lotte Juul Petersen), Wysing Art Center, Cambridge
    • From the Gathering (curated by Andrew Bonacina and Anne Low), Helen Pit Gallery, Vancouver
    • Emporte-Moi / Sweep Me Off My Feet (curated by Nathalie de Blois and Frank Lamy), MAC/VAL, Vitry-sur-Seine
    • Poetry Marathon (conceived by Hans Ulrich Obrist), Serpentine Gallery, London
    • Morality (curated by Juan A. Gaitan and Nicolaus Schafhausen), Witte de With, Rotterdam
    • Insiders (curated by Nathalie de Blois and Frank Lamy), CAPC Musée d’art contemporain, Bordeaux
    • Bridge Over the Mediterranean (curated by Marina Fokides), Fondazione Mertz, Torino
    • Just in the Dark (curated by Cecilia Canziani and Andrea Viliani), Mercati di Traiano, Rome
    • Convention (curated by Ruba Katrib), MoCA Miami, Miami
    • 2nd Athens Biennale (curated by Cay Sophie Rabinowitz), Athens
    • The Columns Held Us Up (curated by Vasig Kortun and November Paynter), Artist Space, New York
    • Tower – Tower (curated by Nikos Alexiou), Bazeos Tower, Naxos
  • 2008

    • If Tomorrow Never Comes (… we can make it to the past), RODEO Istanbul
    • L’art contemporain en Europe (Experience Pommery #5) (curated by Fabrice Bousteau and Barbara Soyer), Dommaine Pommery, Reims
    • 6th Taipei Biennale (curated by Manray Hsu and Vaslf Kortun), Taipei
    • We’ve Seen It All (screening by Ozge Ersoy), Townhouse – Rawabet Theater, Cairo
    • Busan Biennale 2008, Expenditure (curated by Tom Morton, Nancy Takacho and Michael Cohen), Busan
    • Letters from the Front, Lydia Chatziakovou and Stepahnie Bertrand, Thessaloniki
    • Horror Vacui, Layr Wuestenhagen Contemporary, Vienna
    • The Unfair Fair, 1:1 Projects, Rome
    • Setting the Scene, 1:1 projects, Rome
    • The Salon of Revolution (curated by Ivana Bago and Antonia Majaca), House of Croatian Association of Visual Artists, Zagreb
    • Once Upon A Time (curated by Jean Barberis and Chen Tamir), Ise Foundation, New York
    • e-flux Video Rentals – Every Time Again and Again (selection by Adnan Yildinz), The Building, Berlin
    • Rudi Sela & Maya Amir / Dafne Boggeru, Christodoulos Panayiotou (curated by Denis Pernet and Pauline Poudry), Circuit, Lausanne
    • Art Athina, Parallel Plan (curated by Marina Fokidis), Athens
    • M12 (curated by Konstantinos Dagritzikos), B.I.G, Athens
    • Expecting Your News (works by Cypriot artists) (curated by Androula Michael), Gounaropoulos Museum, Athens
    • Where Do We Go From Here? (curated by Nikos Pattichis), Nicosia Municipal Arts Center, Nicosia
    • Open Studios, Kunstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin
    • A Principle Of Assumptions, RODEO Istanbul
  • 2007

    • This Then That, RODEO Istanbul
    • Crossings, Espace Camille Claudel, Amiens
    • The Nightly News, Luxe Gallery, New York
    • Shoebox, Bell Street Project Space, Vienna
    • Space. Gaze. Desire, Den Frie, Copenhagen
    • Liste 07 (Performance programme), Basel
    • Mediterranean Dialogues, Citadel, St. Tropez
    • Reality Crossing (2nd International Fotofestival Mannheim/Ludwigshafen, Heidelberg), Manheim – Ludwigshafen – Heidelberg
    • Disco Corporation, Locus Athens, Athens
    • Big Family Business, Istanbul
    • Exposito, T293 Project Space, Naples
    • In Present Tense, National Museum of Contemporary Art, Athens
  • 2006

    • Everybody Dance Now, EFA Center, New York
    • Radio Gallery / Radio Time Capsule (with Ryan Gander and Francesco Manacorda), Resonance FM, London
    • An Outing: The Beltzios Collection: Contemporary Art in Greece in the 21st Century, Matsopoulos Mill, Trikala
    • Crossings, Fort St. Angelo, Birgu, Malta
    • While We Were Sleeping, Platform-Garanti, Istanbul
    • The Collection - Nikos Alexiou, Mac Gallery, XXII International Festival Sarajevo, Sarajevo
  • 2005

    • Accidental Meetings, The Nicosia Municipal Arts Center, Nicosia
    • OESTE Prize, OESTE Foundation for Contemporary Art, Athens
    • The Gesture, Quarter, Centro Produzione Arte, Florence
  • 2004

    • Bodyworks, The Nicosia Municipal Arts Centre, Nicosia
    • Hyperlinks, Evagoras & Kathleen Lanitis Foundation, Limassol
  • 2003

    • 20 Rooms (St. George Lycabettus Hotel), Kappatos Gallery, Athens

Nominations

2010

The Future of Europe, Museum of Contemporary Art, Leipzig

2005

DESTE Prize, DESTE Foundation for Contemporary Art, Athens

2003

5th Platform of Contemporary Dance Prize, for the performance Evergreen, in collaboration with Lia Haraki, Nicosia

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, False Form, Rodeo, 2016

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, False Form, Rodeo, 2016

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, Two Days After Forever, Venice Biennale, 2015

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, Two Days After Forever, Venice Biennale, 2015

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, LUX S. 1003 334, Musée d’Orsay, 2019

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, LUX S. 1003 334, Musée d’Orsay, 2019

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Horseweed, sterling silver sculpture approx. 130 x 25 x 25 cm, 2021. Installation view, January, February, May, June, July, August, September, October, December, Rodeo, Piraeus, 2021

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Horseweed, sterling silver sculpture approx. 130 x 25 x 25 cm, 2021. Installation view, January, February, May, June, July, August, September, October, December, Rodeo, Piraeus, 2021

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, Two Days After Forever, Venice Biennale, 2015

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, Two Days After Forever, Venice Biennale, 2015

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, LUX S. 1003 334, Musée d’Orsay, 2019

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, LUX S. 1003 334, Musée d’Orsay, 2019

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Sunrise (1 October 2010 , 6.15), colour digital print, 2010

Christodoulos PanayiotouSunrise (1 October 2010 , 6.15), colour digital print, 2010

Christodoulos Panayiotou, If Tomorrow Never Comes, 27 black and white slides, realised with the collaboration of Archivio Parisio and Archivio Carbonne, 2007

Christodoulos PanayiotouIf Tomorrow Never Comes, 27 black and white slides, realised with the collaboration of Archivio Parisio and Archivio Carbonne, 2007

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, Mármol Rosa , Casa Luis Barragan, 2017

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, Mármol Rosa , Casa Luis Barragan, 2017

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, Mármol Rosa, Casa Luis Barragan, 2017

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, Mármol Rosa, Casa Luis Barragan, 2017

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, Act II: The Island, Camden Arts Centre, 2019

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, Act II: The Island, Camden Arts Centre, 2019

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation view, Emma Kunz – Visionary Drawings: An Exhibition conceived with Christodoulos Panayiotou, Serpentine Gallery, London, 2019

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation view, Emma Kunz – Visionary Drawings: An Exhibition conceived with Christodoulos Panayiotou, Serpentine Gallery, London, 2019

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation view, March, April, November, Rodeo, London, 2021

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation view, March, April, November, Rodeo, London, 2021

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, Act II: The Island, Camden Arts Centre, 2019

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, Act II: The Island, Camden Arts Centre, 2019

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Performance view, Sharjah Biennial, Sharjah, 2017

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Performance view, Sharjah Biennial, Sharjah, 2017

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, Act II: The Island, Camden Arts Centre, 2019

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Installation View, Act II: The Island, Camden Arts Centre, 2019

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Awning, detail, aluminium frame, acrylic and plastic fabric, regulated hydraulic system200 x 100 x 80 cm, 2021. Installation view, January, February, May, June, July, August, September, October, December, Rodeo, Piraeus, 2021

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Awning, detail, aluminium frame, acrylic and plastic fabric, regulated hydraulic system200 x 100 x 80 cm, 2021. Installation view, January, February, May, June, July, August, September, October, December, Rodeo, Piraeus, 2021

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Slow Dance Marathon, still, video, 4 min 19 sec, 2005

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Slow Dance Marathon, still, video, 4 min 19 sec, 2005

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Never Land, slideshow, three snychonized projectors, 2008

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Never Land, slideshow, three snychonized projectors, 2008

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Never Land, slideshow, three snychonized projectors, 2008

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Never Land, slideshow, three snychonized projectors, 2008

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Act II: The Island, folded theatre backdrop and framed photo, 2008

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Act II: The Island, folded theatre backdrop and framed photo, 2008

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Two Days After Forever, Performance View, Venice Biennale, Venice, 2015

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Two Days After Forever, Performance View, Venice Biennale, Venice, 2015

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Wonder Land, 80 colour slides, images sourced from the Municipal Archives of the City of Limassol, Cyprus, 2008

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Wonder Land, 80 colour slides, images sourced from the Municipal Archives of the City of Limassol, Cyprus, 2008

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Wonder Land, 80 colour slides, images sourced from the Municipal Archives of the City of Limassol, Cyprus, 2008

Christodoulos Panayiotou, Wonder Land, 80 colour slides, images sourced from the Municipal Archives of the City of Limassol, Cyprus, 2008