Mark Aerial Waller

Texts

Solo Shows

2018

Leave Behind Nothing But Your Footprints and Take Nothing But Your Time, Rodeo, London, UK

 

2016

Party of the Flowers and Nightingales, Lothringer 13 Florida, Munich, Germany

 

2015

Echo Chamber, Royal College of Art, London, UK

 

2014

Yoga Horror, Tate Britain, London, UK

 

2013

Therese Desqueyroux/ Popcorn Casts, Piper Keys, London, UK

 

2012

So-La, Cell Projects, London,UK

Offering Transmissions, Rodeo, Istanbul, Turkey

 

2011

Mark Aerial Waller, Cell Projects, London, UK

Whitley Arts Trail, Reading, UK

This Isn’t Nelsons Time, It’s 1956 And It’s Time To Get Out And Leave This Schtick, Outpost, Norwich, UK

 

2010

Resistance Domination Secret, Cell Projects, London, UK

The Cassiopeia Plan, Wysing Arts Centre, Cambridge, UK

 

2008

Resistance Domination Secret (event), 0-60, ICA, London, UK

Resistance Domination Secret, France-Fiction, Paris, France

The Flipside Of Darkness, CSW Ujazdowski Castle / Chlodna 25, Warsaw, Poland

The Flipside Of Darkness, South London Gallery, London, UK

 

2004

Superpower – Dakar Chapter, Counter Gallery, London, UK

Reversion Of The Beast Folk, TL+2 Artspace, London, UK

 

1999

The Glow Boys Night (event), Lux Centre, London, UK

Group Shows

2018

17×24 Everyday is a Good Day, Magazin 4, Bregenzer Kunstverein, Austria

WE, Rodeo, London, UK

 

2016

Counterpoint, AKINCI, Amsterdam, Netherlands

The Shift: Eight Years of Flat Time House, Flat Time House, London, UK

GLOWBOYS, Robert Kraiss / Andreas Plum, Cologne, Germany

Mille Feuilles, (performance with video, patisserie and John Latham NOIT), South London Gallery, UK

 

2015

Lux and Cranford Collection present: Phantoms of the Avant-Garde, (screening), CGP London, London, UK

The Chicken and The Egg, The Chicken, Rodeo, London, UK

The Sons of Temperance, Shapes and FormsICA, London, curated by Lucy Rose Bayley, UK

 

2014

Ouside in, Frac Aquitaine, Bordeaux, France

 

2013

Artists Film Club: Random Acts, ICA, London, UK

Douglasism Festival, National Press Gallery / Ilmin Museum, Seoul, South Korea

 

2012

All That Shines Ain’t No Gold, Rodeo, Istanbul, Turkey

Baltic Triennial, CAC Vilnius, Lithuania

Superpower: Science Fiction In Africa, Arnolfini, Bristol, UK

Desire Paths, Caja Madrid, Barcelona, Spain

 

2011

Community Without Propinquity, Milton Keynes Gallery, Milton Keynes, UK

Artist Film Club (discussion and screening), ICA, London, UK

Like The Fireflies, Nicoletta Rusconi Gallery, Milano, Italy

More Soup & Tart (sculptural performance), Barbican, London, UK

 

2010

Surreal House (performance), Barbican, London, UK

Time Machine And Anywhere Door, It Park Gallery, Taipei

Have A Look Have A Look, Form Content, London, UK

Performing Presence, The National Centre For Contemporary Art, St Petersburg, Russia

A Bluebird In My heart, National Gallery Of Zimbabwe, Harare, Zimbabwe

 

2009

This Place You See Has No Size At All…, Kadist Foundation, Paris, France

Heaven, 2nd Athens Biennale, (curated by Diana Baldon), Athens, Greece

In Search Of The Unknown, The Netherlands Media Art Institute, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Interferencia, Museum of Health Sciences, Bogota, Colombia

 

2008

The Children Of The Revolution, Rodeo, Istanbul, Turkey

L’art Contemporain En Europe, Experience Pommery #5, Reims, France

If Tomorrow Never Comes, Rodeo, Istanbul, Turkey

The Night Of The One Thousand And One Videos, Galerie Analix Forever, Geneva, Switzerland

 

2007

…San Palio Sinema, 1st Athens Biennale, Athens, Greece

Batchelor Machines (invitation by Rosalind Nashashibi), Picture This, Bristol, UK

Top Floor, Platform Garanti For Istanbul Biennale, Istanbul, Turkey

You Have Not Been Honest, Museo D’arte Contemporanea Donnaregina, Naples, Italy

British Council Touring Exhibition, UK

Strange Weather (curated by Michelle Cotton), NBK, Berlin, Germany

 

2006

Videozone 3 (curated by Stewart Comer), Centre for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv, Israel

Philip (curated by Mai Abu Eldahab), Science Fiction Novel Writing Project, Project, Dublin, Ireland

Selected for Manifesta 6, Nicosia, Cyprus

 

2005

Time Pop, Artprojx, London, UK

Go Between, Magazin 4, Bregenzer Kunstverein, Austria

Pass The Time Of Day, Castlefield gallery, Manchester, UK

Atomica, Lombard-Fried Fine Arts, New York, USA

 

2004

Biennale! Artist Film And Video, Temporary Contemporary, London touring to China, UK and China

Reversion of The Beast Folk, 3 To The Power Of 3, Institute Français, London, UK

Publish And Be Damned, Cubitt, London, UK

I’d Rather Jack, S1 Artspace, Sheffield, UK

Concert In The Egg, The Ship, London, UK

 

2003

Changing Times (curated by Lucy Reynolds), Tate Britain, London, UK

Wild Strawberries And Familiar Haunts, Newman Popiashvili, New York, USA

Nurseryworld, Jennifer Flay Gallery, Paris, France

 

2002

Aristotele`s Feiber (three person collaboration), Hedah, Maastricht, Netherlands

 

2001

Traversées, Musé D’art Modern de La Ville de Paris, Paris, France

New England, Lux Gallery, London, UK

Encounters Between Here And There, The Architecture Foundation, London, UK

 

2000

Walking 1-10, Salon 3, London, UK

 

 

Event Based Projects

 

2001 – onwards

Founder of The Wayward Canon:
An itinerant site specific micro-salon for critical engagement and re-representation of cinema, The Wayward Canon adopts the mechanics of a performance or happening.

 

Projects Include:

2009

The Mantle (curated by Hans Askheim), Betonsalon, Paris, France

 

2008

La Societé Des Amis De Judex II, Objectif Exhibitions, Antwerp, Belgium

 

2007

La Societé Des Amis De Judex II, Fact, Liverpool, France

La Societé Des Amis De Judex II, Tate Modern, London, UK

Simon & The Radioactive Flesh (with Giles Round), Lux at Arcola Theatre, London, UK

Back To The Core, (open publishing project on the subject of fantomas with live performance and film screening), Platform Garanti, Istanbul, Turkey

Chroma Key, (works by Cerith Wyn Evans and Klaus Nomi with spoken word performance by Douglas Park), Plan B, Warsaw, Poland

Simon & The Radioactive Flesh, Chlodna 25, Warsaw, Poland

 

2006

Simon & The Radioactive Flesh (with Giles Round), Platform Garanti, Istanbul, Turkey

 

2004

La Societé Des Amis De Judex, (film and spatial montage aligning apollinaire poetry, 60’s batman and Louis Feuillade’s ‘judex’ with a smoke machine), Redux, London, UK

 

2003

The Sun Set, (a 15 hr screening with mirror wall of US television epic, Sunset Beach,
with accompanying publication of drawings, poetry and critical essays by artists and theorists), (lino print poster edition 100),
1,000,000mph Project Space, London, UK

 

2002

My Kleine Fassbinderbar, (a 15 hour screening with bar and mirrors, a monument to Fassbinder`s television series, ‘Berlin Alexanderplatz’), 5 Years, London, UK

Nominations

2017

Hospitalfield, Residency

 

2012

Elephant Trust Award

 

2009 – 2010

Wysing Arts Centre, Cambridge, UK

 

2009

Elephant Trust Award

Flamin Award Scheme, Film London, UK

 

2007

Centre for Contemporary Art, Ujazdowski Castle, Warsaw, Poland

 

2006 – 2007

Platform Garanti, Istanbul, Turkey

 

2006

Arts Council England Professional Development Award

Artist Links, China, supported by British Council and Arts Council England, organized through Triangle Arts Network and Watershed Art Space, Xi’an, China