Emre Hüner

News

29 September 2018

Emre Huner: Neochronophobiq (screening), Kaunas Film Festival, Lithuania

1 December 2017 – 3 February 2018

Emre Hünerseparation penetrates (Group Show), Mercer Union, Toronto

29 March – 30 April 2017

Emre Hüner: Neochronophobiq, Proto Cinema, New York

30 May – 27 August 2017

Emre Hüner: Planet 9 (Group Show), Kunsthalle Darmstadt, Darmstadt

6 April – 31 May 2017

Christodoulos Panayiotou: SI SEDES NON IS (Group Show), The Breeder, Athens

2 February 2016

Emre Huner: Hypabyssal, Sala Seis, Marso, Mexico City, Mexico

Show past news ...

Texts

Solo Shows

2018

Aeolian Processes, sspatz, Karlsruhe, Germany

 

2017

Emre Hüner, Protocinema, New York, USA

 

2016

Neochronophobiq, STUK, Leuven, Belgium

Emre Hüner, Joanna Rajkowska, SALT Ulus, Ankara, Turkey

Hypabyssal, Salsa Seis, Marso, Mexico City, Mexico

 

2015

Floating Cabin Rider Capsule Reactor Cycle, CCA, Kitakyushu, Japan

 

2013

Mam Project 019: Emre Hüner, Mori Art museum, Tokyo, Japan

Aeolian, Rodeo / Nesrin Esirtgen Collection, Istanbul, Turkey

 

2012

Salt 6, Utah Museum of Fine Arts, Salt Lake City, USA

 

2010

Adverse Stability, Extra City, Antwerp, Netherlands

The New Horizon, Stroom, Den Haag, Netherlands

 

2009

Juggernaut, Rodeo, Istanbul, Turkey

 

2008

Yama, Emre Hüner – Total Realm (curated by Mark Aerial Waller), The Marmara Pera Screen, Istanbul, Turkey

Panoptikon , Bidoun Projects , Creek Art Fair, Dubai, UAE

 

2007

Bent 003 – Emre Hüner, (edited by Banu Cennetoglu and Philippine Hoegen), BAS, Istanbul, Turkey

Group Shows

2018

Further Thoughts on Earthly Materials, Kunsthaus Hamburg, Hamburg

Let’s Talk About the Weather: Art and Ecology in A Time of Crisis, Guangdong Times Museum, Guangzhou

 

2017

separation penetrates, Mercer Union, Toronto

Planet 9, Kunsthalle Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany, 2017.

 

2016

Istanbul. Passion, Joy, Fury. Maxxi, Rome, Italy

 

2015

Istanbul: Passion, Joy, Fury, Fondazione MAXXI, Rome, Italy

Saltwater: A Theory Of Thought Forms, 14th Istanbul Biennial, Istanbul, Turkey

Every Inclusion Is A Exclusion Of Other Possibilities, SALT Beyoglu, Istanbul, Turkey

The Chicken And The Egg, The Chicken, Rodeo, London, UK

In Search Of A Radical Incomplete, A Perfect Animal Within, Center for Comtemporary Art Prishtina, Kosovo

 

2014

Coming Soon: Real Imaginary Futures , Bureau Europa , Maastricht , Netherlands

Subjective Views , Saat Saath Foundation, New Delhi, India

 

2013

Approximately Infinite Universe, Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, San Diego, USA

Station K43 (curated by Artemis Baltoyanni), Remap, Athens, Greece

Signs Taken In Wonder, Mak Austrian Museum of Applied Arts / Contemporary Art, Vienna, Austria

 

2012

All That Shines Ain’t No Gold, Rodeo, Istanbul, Turkey

Doris Duke’s Shangri La, New York Museum of Art and Design, New York, USA

In 15 minutes Everyone Will Be In The Future, Center for Contemporary Art, Ancient Baths, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

III Moscow Young Art Biennale, Moscow, Russia

Manifesta 9, European Biennale of Contemporary Art, Genk, Belgium

 

2011

Quixotic, Art Basel – Statements, Basel, Switzerland

Two Versions Of The Imaginary (curated by Maria Barnas), Annet Gelink gallery, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Utopian Structures. New Existentialism Part 3, Kurator, Rapperswil, Switzerland

Out of here, (curated by Christiane Berndes & Charles Esche),Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Paradise Lost, Istanbul Modern, Istanbul, Turkey

 

2010

Quixotic, Art Basel – Statements, Basel, Switzerland

Two Versions Of The Imaginary (curated by Maria Barnas), Annet Gelink gallery, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Utopian Structures. New Existentialism Part 3, Kurator, Rapperswil, Switzerland

Out of here, (curated by Christiane Berndes & Charles Esche),Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Paradise Lost, Istanbul Modern, Istanbul, Turkey

 

2009

Endgame (curated by Pelin Uran), Space Loop, Seoul, South Korea

Code Share (curated by Simon Rees), CAC, Vilnius, Lithuania

Manifest Destiny (curated by Meryem Bayram), Extra City, Antwerp, Belgium

Perisphere (with Jonatah Manno), Brown Project Space, Milan, Italy

Younger Than Jesus, New Museum, New York, USA

Green Revolution (curated by Emilie Oursel), Niuewe Vide, Haarlem, Amsterdam

Diagonal Views (curated by Emilie Oursel), Niuewe Vide, Haarlem, Amsterdam

Summertime Or Close-Ups On Places We’ve (Never) Been (curated by Hou Hanru), SFAI, San Fransisco, USA,

Uncharted (curated by Janet Riker & Corinna Ripps Schaming), University Art Museum, Albany, USA

Apt, Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Arts, Queensland, Australia

 

2008

Module 1 / Carte Blanche À L’Association DCA, ‘Fear And Desire’
(program by Bettina Steinbrügge, proposition of les Abattiors), Palais de Tokyo, Paris, Framce

Moment Of Agency (curated by Fatos Ustek), Kunsthalle Basel & Kunstmuseum Basel, Basel, Switerland

Hollywould…, Freewaves 11th Festival of Experimental Media Arts, Los Angeles, USA

Multiverse (curated by Pilar Tompkins), Claremont Museum of Art, Claremont,USA

Orienting Istanbul, ‘Istanbul – Berkley’ (video works) (curated by Hou Hanru) 10th Istanbul Biennial,
University of California Berkeley, Berkeley, USA

If Tomorrow Never Comes, Rodeo, Istanbul, Turkey

Good Gangsters In Town (curated by Esther Lu and Adnan Yildız), Taipei Fine Arts Museum, Taipei

The Rest Is Now, Manifesta 7 (curated by Raqs Media Collective), Ex Alumix, Bolzano, Italy

Néofutur – Pour Des Nouveau (curated by Pascal Pique, Les Abattoirs), Musèe d’Art Moderne et Contemporain, Toulouse, France

Sammeln Und Ordnen In Der Gegenwartskunst (curated by Sabine Rusterholz), Kunstmuseum Solothurn, Solothurn, Switzerland

Die Letzten Dinge – Son Seyler (curated by Platform Garanti Contemporary Art Center),
Kunstverein Westfälischer, Münster, Germany

Bidoun Projects Presents Panoptikon, Creek Art Fair, Bastakiya, Dubai, UAE

 

2007

10th Istanbul Biennial (curated by Hou Hanru), Istanbul, Turkey

Sidewalk Cinema (selected by Övül Durmuşoğlu), Vienna, Austria

Off The Record, A Pilot Study (curated by Adnan Yildiz), Izmir, Turkey

Fairytale (curated by Joa Ljungberg and Edi Muka), TICA, Tirana, Albania

 

2006

Torino E Milano Insontrano… L’arte (selected by Katia Anguelova, organised by Artegiovane &
the Chamber of Commerce of Milan), Premio Artegiovane 2006, Milan, Italy

Videoarte Yearbook 2006 (selected by Fabiola Naldi & curated by Renato Barilli), C.di Santa Cristina, Bologna, Italy

En Parallele / In Parallelo Migré (curated by Katia Anguelova and Alessandra Poggianti), Centre Culturel Français de Milan, Milan, Italy

Video Invitational #2 (selected by Katia Anguelova, curated by Milovan Farronato in collaboration with Els van Odijk), Via Farini, Milan, Italy

 

2005

Con Altri Occhi – La Città Vista Dai Giovani Artisti (curated by Roberto Pinto & Katia Anguelova), Palazzo della Ragione, Milan, Italy

Apart (curated by Stefano Romano & Alessandra Poggianti), 1.60 INSURGENT SPACE, Tirana, Albania

Foxtrot (curated by Alessandra Poggianti & Marco Scotini), Art-chitecture of Change, Isola Art Center, Milan, Italy

 

2004

Arrivedercie Grazie (curated by Alberto Garutti), Via Farini, Milan, Italy

 

2003

Emre Huner, Jonatah Manno, Isacco Vasapollo, Placentia Arte, Piacenza, Italy

Art Primeur 2003 (selected by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio & curated by Maaike van de Wiel), Centrum Beeldende Kunst Dordrecht, Dordrecht, Netherlands

Start & Play (curated by Lelio Aiello and Teresa Fattapposta, on selection of Laura Cherubini) Careof, Milan, Italy

 

 

Residences

 

2010

Rijksakademie Van Beeldende Kunsten, Amsterdam, Netherlands

 

2009

Apexart, Apexart, New York, USA

Platform Garanti Contemporary Art Center, Istanbul, Turkey

 

Selected Screenings

 

2008

We’ve Seen It All (curated by Özge Ersoy), Townhouse Gallery, Cairo, Egypt

Home Works IV: A Forum On Cultural Practices, Ashkal Alwan, Beirut, Lebanon

 

2005

Our Nature, (curated by Elvira Vannini), Villa Serena, Bologna, Italy